Kenya PAYE calculator · 2026

Big salary.
Real take-home.

Know what lands in your account.

Work out your pay

Updates instantly as you type. Add reliefs and deductions below.

Your take-home payKsh 70,442

Estimated per month · 70.4% of gross

See your deductions

Make sense of
your money.

All money guides
The numbers behind your salary

Your pay. Broken down.

Net Salary
Ksh 70,442

70.4% of gross

PAYE
Ksh 19,308

19.3% rate

Deductions
Ksh 29,558

29.6% total

NSSF Pension
Ksh 6,000

6% to 108K

SHIF Health
Ksh 2,750

2.75%

Housing Levy
Ksh 1,500

1.5%

Taxable Income
Ksh 89,750

After allowable deductions

Follow the money

One salary.
The whole story.

Your monthly pay, made visible.

What stays with you
70.4%

of your gross salary comes home.

Monthly take-homeKES 70,442
Keep · KES 70,442Deductions · KES 29,558
Take-home payKES 70,442

Where the rest goes.

KES / month

Select a deduction to highlight its share.

Total deductions29,558
The bigger picture

Your next 12 paydays.

Take-home after 12 paydaysKES 845,300
Take-homeAll deductionsCumulative · KES
Payday 01 → 12 · select a barAfter payday 12: gross KES 1,200,000 · deductions KES 354,700

Illustration assumes the same salary, deductions and rates for all 12 paydays. This is not a forecast of future tax rules.

2026 Kenya PAYE Tax Bands

Monthly BandRate
Ksh 0 - Ksh 24,00010%
Ksh 24,000 - Ksh 32,33325%
Ksh 32,333 - Ksh 500,00030%
Ksh 500,000 - Ksh 800,00032.5%
Above Ksh 800,00035%

Personal Relief: KES 2,400/month automatically applied

How is PAYE calculated in Kenya in 2026?

PAYE is charged after allowable employee NSSF, SHIF and Housing Levy deductions, plus qualifying pension and mortgage-interest deductions. The monthly tax bands are 10%, 25%, 30%, 32.5% and 35%. Resident personal relief reduces the resulting tax by KES 2,400. From February 2026, employee NSSF is 6% of pensionable earnings up to KES 108,000 (maximum KES 6,480). SHIF is 2.75% of gross pay, with a KES 300 minimum; the employee Housing Levy is 1.5% of regular gross pay.

On KES 100,000 regular monthly gross pay, a resident employee pays KES 6,000 NSSF, KES 2,750 SHIF, KES 1,500 Housing Levy and KES 19,308.35 PAYE, leaving KES 70,441.65. This assumes pensionable pay equals gross pay, standard personal relief, and no other benefits, reliefs or personal deductions. Compare standard examples for KES 50,000, KES 100,000 or KES 150,000.

Reviewed 21 October 2026 · February 2026 NSSF limitsSources: KRA, NSSF, SHA (SHIF)

Choose the right salary calculator

Use this calculator for gross-to-net monthly salary. For a take-home target, use the net-to-gross calculator. Compare job offers with the salary comparison tool, or check an increase with the pay rise calculator.

Check your assumptions

The standard calculation is for a resident employee and regular monthly cash pay. Enter only qualifying deductions and correctly valued taxable benefits. Actual payroll can differ for historical periods, irregular payments, non-residents or special exemptions. Salary figures are estimates, not a KRA assessment.

Kenya salary and payroll guides

Learn how PAYE works